Privacy Policy

Last updated: (30/07/2018)

Kuki London Ltd operates https://www.kukilondon.com. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection And Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name ("Personal Information").


Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site ("Log Data").

This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze such data.

 

How, why and where?

We collect information when you use our sites and at other points in your interactions with us. We collect it in different ways but at each point of collection we will notify you - look out for the pop up boxes and banners on the site - these will give you a quick summary of what we're collecting and why. You will have the option of clicking through to get more detailed information (see section "Information Provision" below to find out what information you'll get but you can always ask any questions by contacting at us using contact details below).

 

What are my rights?

Information provision

You have the right to be given the following information each time we collect information from you: (a) our identity and contact details; (b) what we're going to use your information for and the legal basis for processing; (c) whether you are obligated to provide the information and the consequences of failure to provide it; (d) who we will share your information with; (e) whether your information will go outside the European Economic Area and if it does what we're doing to protect it; (f) how long we're keeping your data for; (g) your rights in respect of our use of your data (see below); (h) if we're collecting data with your explicit consent, the fact you have the right to withdraw consent at any time; (i) that you can contact the Information Commissioners Office (www. ico.org.uk) or your local supervisory authority for data protection matters if you have a complaint about our use of your information; and (j) if we make any automated decisions about you, the logic involved and the significance and envisaged consequences for you.

Access

You have the right to ask us the following about our use of your information: (a) the purpose of our use; (b) what type of information is used; © who we share your information with; (d) how long we keep your information; (e) what rights you have in relation the information we hold; (f) whether you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office or other supervisory authority; (g) if we have collected your information from another person, who that person is; (h) whether we make any decisions about you automatically (g) whether your information goes outside the European Economic Area. You can also ask us for a copy of the data we have.

Rectification

You can ask us to correct any details you think we have which are incorrect

Erasure

You can ask us to delete information about you if any of the following apply: (a) it is no longer required by us for the purpose for which we collected it from you; (b) if we collected it with your explicit consent, when you withdraw that consent; (c) if you have grounds to object to us using it (see below) and we do not have any overriding legitimate grounds for using it; (d) if we have unlawfully used your information; (e) if you need us to delete it so that you can comply with a legal obligation. Please note that we may need to keep certain information to comply with our legal obligation or for claims purposes.

Restriction

You can ask us to stop using your information if any of the following apply, (a) you don't think we have the correct details for you; (b) our use is unlawful and you do not want us to delete your information; © when you object to processing (see below); (d) we no longer require the information for the purpose for which we collected it; (e) where we collected the information with your explicit consent (f) if you object to our use (see below) and we do do not have any overriding legitimate grounds for using it; (g) if you need us to delete it so that you can comply with a legal obligation. Please not when you make a request we can still store your information and use it for claims purposes or if it is necessary to protect another person.

Portability

You have the right to ask us to send your information to you or another person where we originally collected your information with your explicit consent. We must provide this in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Please note this does not include information which we have inferred or derived, for example, information we have collected about you to understand your shopping habits with Kuki London in order to give you a good customer experience.

Objection

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information where we have told you the legal purpose for which we are processing your information is for "legitimate interests" (see above) and you have grounds relating to your personal situation which requires us to stop using your information or where we have collected your information for direct marketing and you want us to stop using it for direct marketing purposes.

Automated Decision Making

You have the right to object to automated decision-making based on your personal data, and to request human intervention in any such decision.

 

Children

The Sites are not intended for use by children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are under 13 do not use the Sites or provide any information about yourself including without limitation your name, address, email address or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe that we may have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at the address below.

 

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that informs you of our latest offers and events.


Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.


Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of (30/072018) and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.